CASE NO. 12-CR-4076-GPC
[…] After running Defendant's fingerprints, McCormick determined that Defendant's true name was Cruz Torres-Gonzalez and that he had been previously deported. Based upon this information, Torres-Gonzalez was not allowed to voluntarily return and this prosecution followed.
III. DISCUSSION
The case presents the question whether a false statement to a Border Patrol Agent that has almost no chance of resulting in the voluntary return of a defendant can nonetheless be "material" for purposes of § 1001. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 provides in pertinent part:
(a) ... whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully--
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact;
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or
(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense
involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
By its terms, 18 U.S.C. § 1001 covers "any" false statement. Torres-Gonzalez argues that even if he provided a false name, the Government has failed to prove the "materiality" of the statement.