1:19-cr-3333-WJ
[…] B. The Parental Exception to the Federal Kidnapping Statute
As an initial matter, Defendant is correct that the federal kidnapping statute exempts parents of minor children from prosecution, including stepparents with custody. The statute reads: “Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (emphasis added). The statute does not specify who qualifies as a “parent”; however, the statute makes clear “the term ‘parent' does not include a person whose parental rights with respect to the victim of an offense under this section have been terminated by a final court order.” Id. § 1201(h). The Tenth Circuit has held the term “parent” for the purposes of the federal kidnapping statute includes stepparents with custody. United States v. Floyd, 81 F.3d 1517, 1520 (10th Cir. 1996).