United States v. Torres
[…] These sections set forth the operative penalties for a violation of § 2261A.

with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill,
injure, harass, or intimidate another person, us[ing] the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to a person.
18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(A).

Section 2262A(2)(B) prohibits, with the same intent and jurisdictional requirement, "engag[ing] in a course of conduct that causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a [victim]," an "immediate family member" of the victim, or "a spouse or intimate partner" of the victim. 18 U.S.C. § 2262A(2)(B).

The Government reasons that Torres' knowledge and intent will play a central role in this prosecution.