United States v. Torres
[…] The prior charges involved allegations that he confined Victim-2, who was pregnant at the time, to a room in his apartment between September 18, 2013 and October 10, 2013. During that period, Torres allegedly bound, assaulted, and threatened Victim-2. Victim-2 was located, and Torres was arrested, on October 10, 2013. He was charged in New York state court with unlawful imprisonment, assault with a dangerous instrument, sexual assault, and aggravated harassment.

On September 16, 2014, Torres pleaded guilty to assaulting Victim-2, in violation of New York Penal Law Section 120.05(2). This provision prohibits, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, [causing] such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). During his guilty plea allocution in New York state court, Torres acknowledged that he "repeatedly struck" Victim-2 with a belt. He was sentenced to four and a half years' imprisonment.