6:17-cv-726 (MAD/ATB)
[…] No. 12 at 4. Local Rule 54.1 mandates, however, that "[t]he party seeking costs shall accompany its request with receipts indicating that the party actually incurred the costs that it seeks." Local Rules N.D.N.Y. 54.1(a). Plaintiff has submitted an affidavit of service, indicating that the service actually took place, but has failed to submit any form of receipt proving the costs of such service. See Dkt. No. 12 at 7. As such, Plaintiff is not entitled to recover on this claim. See Zdenek, 2011 WL 6754100, at *2 (citation omitted).
28 U.S.C. § 1921 states that "[t]he United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for . . . [s]erving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, complaints, or any other writs, orders or process in any case or proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(A).
III. CONCLUSION
After carefully reviewing Plaintiff's submissions and the applicable law, and for the reasons stated herein, the Court hereby
ORDERS that Plaintiff's motion for entry of default judgment is GRANTED; and the Court further