United States v. Toombs
[…] "Therefore, [courts] analyze the legality of these stops under the standard articulated in" Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968). Id. To pass muster under Terry, "an officer's actions during a traffic stop must be reasonably related in scope to the circumstances which justified the interference in the first place," and "the duration of the traffic stop must be limited to the time necessary to effectuate the purpose of the stop." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Toombs does not challenge the basis for initiating the traffic stop under Alabama Code § 32-5A-88, which mandates that a "vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane."

The Supreme Court most recently addressed the lawful scope and duration of a traffic stop in Rodriguez v. United States, 575 U.S. 348, 135 S.Ct. 1609, 191 L.Ed.2d 492 (2015).