United States v. TolTest Inc.
[…] The Court dismisses the breach of contract claim for lack of venue pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(3). PPC may file its breach of contract claim in Ohio pursuant to the valid and enforceable venue selection provision of the Subcontract, Terms and Conditions § 20.1.

B. Miller Act Claim and Venue Provision

In apparent contrast to the choice of law and forum selection clause in the Subcontract, the Miller Act requires that claims brought under the Act be filed in the district where the work on the bonded project was to be performed. Specifically, under the Miller Act's venue provision, 40 U.S.C. §3133(b)(3) (formerly 40 U.S.C. §207c) reads:

(3) Venue.--A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought--
(A) in the name of the United States for the use of the person bringing the action; and
(B) in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy.

1. Forum Selection Clause in the Subcontract and the Miller Act Venue Provision

TolTest and Fidelity argue that the forum selection clause in the Subcontract governs in the present case despite the venue-selection provision of the Miller Act.