United States v. Toland
[…] See United States v. Howard, 218 F.3d 556, 562 (6th Cir. 2000). Thus, even if there was a violation of the Speedy Trial Act, all of the relevant factors would have weighed in favor of dismissing the indictment without prejudice. Because any dismissal would have been without prejudice, Defendant has not shown prejudice. See Sylvester, 868 F.3d at 513; McAuliffe, 514 F. App'x at 546.

Defendant argues that if the indictment had been dismissed without prejudice, the statute of limitations would have barred the government from re-indicting him. However, the savings clause in 18 U.S.C. § 3288 gives the government a six-month period during which it can re-indict a defendant "[w]henever an indictment . . . is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired." This clause applies to a case were an indictment is dismissed without prejudice under the Speedy Trial Act. See United States v. Rushin, 642 F.3d 1299, 1304 (10th Cir. 2011); United States v. Shipsey, 363 F.3d 962, 971 (9th Cir. 2004).