No. 138-70.
[…] United States, 387 F.2d 271 (10th Cir.). He was authorized to make the arrest if he had reasonable grounds to believe appellant had committed a felony or was committing one in his presence, as the instructions stated. See note 3, infra.
The Forest Service Manual, Title 5300, Chapter 5314.1, provides in part for citizen's arrests:
"When a felony has been committed in the presence of a private person or when a felony actually has been committed and he has reasonable grounds to believe that the suspect committed it." Section 559 provides in part as follows:
"All persons employed in the Forest Service of the United States shall have authority to make arrests for the violation of the laws and regulations relating to the national forests and national parks, * * * but nothing herein contained shall be construed as preventing the arrest by any officer of the United States, without process, of any person taken in the act of violating said laws and regulations."
There was proof that Evans had been in radio contact with the State Police Officers. He had learned of the burning of the first sign by Mrs. Tijerina. He was told that appellant was driving the car in which she was riding.