United States v. Tieu
[…] The Bail Reform Act of 1984 (“Act”), 18 U.S.C. § 3141, et seq., is the statutory scheme governing the circumstances under which bail may be granted as well as subsequently revoked. See, e.g., United States v. Wong, No. CR 12-00645 LEK, 2012 WL 5464178, at *2 (D. Haw. Nov. 8, 2012). The Act mandates the pretrial release of individuals charged with a criminal offense if the Court can be reasonably assured that the defendant does not pose a flight risk or danger to the community. United States v. Damato, No. 2:20-MJ-00221-DJA-1, 2020 WL 2088100, at *1 (D. Nev. Apr. 29, 2020) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3142).

Section 3148 addresses the sanctions for violation of conditions of supervised release. “A person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). Section 3148 further provides:

(b) Revocation of release.--The attorney for the Government may initiate a proceeding for revocation of an order of release by filing a motion with the district court. A judicial officer may issue a warrant for the arrest of a person charged with violating a condition of release, and the person shall be brought before a judicial officer in the district in which such person's arrest was ordered for a proceeding in accordance with this section. To the extent practicable, a person charged with violating the condition of release that such person not commit a Federal, State, or local crime during the period of release, shall be brought before the judicial officer who ordered the release and whose order is alleged to have been violated. The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer

(1) finds that there is

(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and

(2) finds that

(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. If the judicial officer finds that there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions, the judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title and may amend the conditions of release accordingly.
18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)-(2).

Thus, “[Revocation is governed by a two-step process.” United States v. Damato, No. 2:20-MJ-00221-DJA-1, 2020 WL 2088100, at *2 (D. Nev. Apr. 29, 2020). “At the first step, the a Federal, State or local crime while on release,' or whether there is ‘clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release.' ” Id. (emphasis in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)). The burden of proof at this step is on the government. Id. (citing United States v. Petersen, No. CRM 2008-0022, 2009 WL 1514402, at *1 (D.V.I. May 29, 2009)).

“At the second step, the Court “shall” enter an order revoking pretrial release if it finds either that ‘based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) ... there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community' or that ‘the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.' ” Damato, 2020 WL 2088100, at *2 (emphasis in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2)). “If the government establishes probable cause to believe the individual ‘committed a Federal, State, or local felony' while on pretrial release, then ‘a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.' ” Id. “Probable cause means only a ‘fair probability,' not certainty, and requires consideration of the totality of the circumstances.” United States v. Krupa, 658 F.3d 1174, 1177 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983)).