United States v. Thrush
[…] Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974). When reviewing the indictment, the court must accept factual allegations as true and must “determine only whether the indictment is valid on its face.” United States v. Reed, 77 F.3d 139, 140 n.1 (6th Cir. 1996); United States v. Hann, 574 F.Supp.2d 827, 830 (M.D. Tenn. 2008) (internal quotations omitted). Thus, a Rule 12(b)(3)(B)(v) motion must only raise questions of law. United States v. Ali, 557 F.3d 715, 719 (6th Cir. 2009).

B.

Count 16 charges Defendant with wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343. ECF No. 118. The wire fraud statute states, in relevant part, that:

Whoever, having devised . . . any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, [or] representations . . . transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire . . . in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice,
shall be . . . imprisoned not more than 20 years.