United States v. Thrush
[…] Id. Notably, the PPP loan application warned that “knowingly making a false statement to obtain a guaranteed loan from SBA is punishable under the law” and cited three federal statutes under which the Government could pursue charges: (1) § 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 3571 (contemplating imprisonment of not more than five years and/or a fine of up to $250,000); (2) 15 U.S.C. § 645 (contemplating imprisonment of not more than two years and/or a fine of not more than $5,000); and (3) 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (contemplating imprisonment of not more than 30 years and/or a fine of not more than $1,000,000.00 for false statements made “for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the . . . Small Business Administration in connection with any provision of that Act”). ECF No. 124-4 at PageID.2214. Yet the Government here decided to charge Defendant for violating another law, alleging his violation of the wire fraud statue, 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (contemplating imprisonment of not more than 20 years). See ECF No. 118.