CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 4:11-CR-00008-JHM
[…] U.S. v. Ramirez, 420 F.3d 134, 139 (2nd Cir. 2005); United States v. Crozier, 259 F.3d 503, 519 (6th Cir. 2001). "Because venue is an essential aspect of the government's case, '[i]f the government does not establish venue and the defendant objects at trial, then an appellate court must reverse the conviction.'" Wood, 364 F.3d at 710 (quoting United States v. Scaife, 749 F.2d 338, 346 (6th Cir.1984)).
A. Venue for Counts 1 and 12
Counts 1 and 12 of the Superseding Indictment [DN 30] were brought alleging a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1470, which states:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.The Defendant has produced evidence from his employer that shows he was in Alexandria, Louisiana, on April 17, 2010, the date alleged in Count 1. Similarly, business records show that Defendant was in Tennessee on April 26, 2011, the date alleged in Count 12. Defendant contends that venue is