UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. BRANDEN DONNELL THOMPSON, Defendant.
[…] S, Mounds, Oklahoma 74047 are within the boundaries of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation, and therefore within Indian Country, as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1151(a). ECF No. 52 (Unopposed Motion).
The government-as the party invoking the court's jurisdiction-bears the “burden of persuading this court by a preponderance of the evidence that the court has jurisdiction.” United States v. Bustillos, 31 F.3d 931, 933 (10th Cir. 1994). Title 18, section 1151 defines “Indian Country,” in relevant part, as “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1151. The government submits for the Court's review an image and a link to a map of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation showing that 1512 North Umbrella Avenue, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma 74012 and 4513 W 187th St.