United States v. Thompson
[…] Further, the Court is "not limited to the face of the indictment in ruling on the motion to dismiss[,]" as "Rule 12 vest[s] the court with authority 'to determine issues of fact in such a manner as the court deems appropriate.'" United States v. Levin, 973 F.2d 463, 467 (6th Cir. 1992) (quoting Jones, 542 F. 2d at 665). Because Thompson's Rule 12 motion raises a discrete legal question, distinct from and requiring no inquiry into the case's factual merits, it is apt for pretrial resolution.

3. Analysis

Against this backdrop, the Court evaluates Thompson's Count 2 dismissal request. Section 1118 provides: "A person who, while confined in a Federal correctional institution under a sentence for a term of life imprisonment, commits the murder of another shall be punished by death or by life imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. § 1118(a). The statute defines a "term of life imprisonment" as "a sentence for the term of natural life, a sentence commuted to natural life, an indeterminate term of a minimum of at least fifteen years and a maximum of life, or an unexecuted sentence of death." Id. § 1118(b). Thompson received a lengthy sentence from the D.C. Superior Court in 2000, 127 years to life on a series of charges punished consecutively; he was a juvenile at commission but tried as an adult.