No. 12-CR-59-MCA
[…] United States, 131 S.Ct. 700 (2011). In their dissenting opinion, Justices Thomas and Scalia question whether the Court's holding in Scarborough can be reconciled with Lopez. Id. at 702 (citing United States v. Patton, 451 F.3d 615, 636 (10th Cir. 2006) (noting that "[a]lthough the body armor statute does not fit within any of the Lopez categories, it is supported by the pre-Lopez precedent of Scarborough.")). Defendant's reliance on Alderman is misplaced. First, Alderman did not address the constitutionality of Section 922(g)(1) under the Commerce Clause, but rather 18 U.S.C. § 931(a), which makes it "unlawful for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is . . . a crime of violence." Second, nothing in Alderman overturned the Tenth Circuit's clear holdings in Bolton, Farnsworth, or Dorris. Because this Court is bound to apply binding Tenth Circuit precedent, Defendant's contention that Section 922(g) violates the Commerce Clause is rejected.