CRIMINAL NO. 6:13-CR-00209-01
[…] Among the crimes for which restitution is mandatory are offenses against property, including any offense committed by fraud or deceit. Ms. Thomas was convicted of such a crime. Therefore, a restitution order was mandatory.
The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a criminal fine or restitution order "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law." One such procedure is a writ of garnishment under the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 3205. The FDCPA provides, in pertinent part: "A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." Certain property is exempt from garnishment.