CRIMINAL NO.: 3:08cr170-DPJ-FKB
[…] Section 73-23-35 of the Mississippi Code states that "[i]t shall be unlawful to employ an unlicensed physical therapist or physical therapist assistant to provide physical therapy services."
To the extent Thomas's technicians could be viewed as "physical therapist assistants," section 73-23-33(c) required on-sight supervision.
At trial, and again in this motion, Thomas contended that the exercises her employees administered fall within a statutory exception to the licensing requirement for physical therapy. Section 73-23-37 of the Mississippi Code provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit:According to Thomas, this section permits technicians working "under the order or direction of a licensed doctor of medicine" to perform "simple mechanical or machine-assisted acts in the physical care of a patient" where those acts do not "requir[e] the knowledge and skill of a physical therapist." Def.'s Mot. [76] at 3.
. . . .
(c) The performance by any person of simple mechanical or machine-assisted acts in the physical care of a patient, not requiring the knowledge and skill of a