CRIMINAL NO.: 3:08cr170-DPJ-FKB
[…] United States v. Wall, 389 F.3d 457, 474 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting 3 Charles Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 556 (3d ed. 2004)). Based on the applicable standards, the Court finds that neither acquittal nor a new trial is warranted in this case. III. Analysis
A. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal or New Trial [76]
1. The Homebound Exception
The fundamental issue in this case is whether Thomas could bill the government for outpatient physical therapy performed by her employees at a doctor's rate and without the direct supervision of a doctor. 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(b) states that "Medicare Part B pays for services and supplies incident to the services of a physician." (Emphasis added). Subparagraph (5) then states that "[s]ervices and supplies must be furnished under the direct supervision of the physician." In Glaser v. Wound Care Consultants, Inc., the Seventh Circuit concisely summarized the program:
[T]he general rule under these programs is that physician's assistants must bill Medicare and Medicaid at a lower rate for the work they do than if the same work had been performed by a doctor.