United States v. Thomas
[…] The court may then evaluate if that more specific crime categorically qualifies as a crime of violence. But if the record does not make clear which subsection of the statute is the basis of the conviction, then the court may not apply the modified approach and must proceed with the entire statute. See Johnson, 559 U.S. at 137; see also Peppers, 899 F.3d at 232 (explaining that the modified categorical approach is a “useless tool” when there are no Shepard documents to identify the relevant statutory subsection).

In Mr. Thomas' case, the relevant statute of conviction is 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a), criminalizing postal robbery. The statute reads as follows:

Assault -- A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
The parties agree that the statute is divisible into two clauses: the basic version of crime (before the semicolon) and an aggravated version of the crime (after the semicolon). See United States v. Thomas, No. 14-96, 2021 WL 1264172, at *1-2 (E.D. Pa.