United States v. Thomas
[…] Defendant was properly charged in an information with violating 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1), a Class A Misdemeanor. Consistent with Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(c)(1), the information clearly informed Defendant of the elements of the offense and the information included a citation to the relevant statute. Because Defendant was charged with a Class A misdemeanor, a hearing on probable cause was not necessary. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 5.1(a)(4) (a magistrate judge must conduct a preliminary hearing unless “the government files an information charging the defendant with a misdemeanor”); 18 U.S.C. § 3060(e) (no preliminary examination on the issue of probable cause is needed if “an information is filed against such person in a court of the United States.”). The Court informed Defendant of this on the record before the start of the trial on February 23, 2022. Thus, Defendant's argument is without merit.

Defendant also avers that the Information was deficient because it relied upon an affidavit, which Defendant claims was flawed.