17cr047 (DLC)
[…] When measured from November 2010, the Indictment was returned approximately fourteen months beyond the five year statue of limitations.
Discussion
Section 3282 provides that the Government has five years to bring an Indictment for noncapital crimes, including the crimes charged in the Indictment. 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Section 3292 provides for up to a three year suspension of the statute of limitations during the pendency of requests for evidence from a foreign country, extending the statute of limitations to a maximum of eight years. Section 3292 reads in pertinent part as follows:
(a) (1) Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an Indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country. . . .
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a period of suspension under this section
shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.
(c) The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense--
(1) shall not exceed three years; and
(2) shall not extend a period within which a criminal case must be initiated for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would expire without regard to this section.
18 U.S.C. § 3292.
(d) As used in this section, the term "official request" means a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country.
Section 3292 "requires a district court to suspend the running of a statute of limitations upon an appropriate application showing: (1) that evidence of an offense being investigated by a grand jury is in a foreign country; and (2) that such evidence has been officially requested." United States v. Lyttle, 667 F.3d 220, 224 (2d Cir. 2012). The preponderance-of-the-evidence standard within § 3292 "applies when determining whether the United States has made an official request." Id. When deciding whether the evidence is in a foreign country: "a court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in a foreign country." Id. (citation omitted).
The "final action" taken by foreign authorities is not defined by the statute, but is construed to mean that "a dispositive response to each item set out in the official request, including a request for certification," has been received.