United States v. The Hinds Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] The district court also amended the new injunction to reinsert certain provisions related to juvenile detainees.

The County appealed the district court's (A) denial of the termination motion and imposition of the new injunction and (B) appointment of a receivership as a sanction for contempt of court. This court stayed the new injunction and the receivership pending appeal.

II.

The CRIPA empowers the United States Attorney General to sue states and localities engaged in a "pattern or practice" of creating jail conditions that violate inmates' constitutional rights. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1997a(a), c(a)(1). Under CRIPA, the Attorney General may seek "such equitable relief as may be appropriate to insure the minimum corrective measures necessary to insure the full enjoyment of [inmates' constitutional] rights." Id. § 1997a(a).

The PLRA, however, imposes strict limits on federal courts' ability to fashion civil prospective relief to redress constitutional violations proven in a CRIPA action. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1).