United States v. The Hinds Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] Nonetheless, the Murray court quoted this Report, and the Supreme Court took the "first instance" phrase from Murray. Nguyen, 539 U.S. at 82-83. The Report lamented: "Existing provisions in section 46 also permit appellate courts to sit in panels of less than three judges." S. REP. NO. 97-275, at 27. Therefore, the bill "amends 28 U.S.C. § 46(b) to require that all decisions be reached by at least three judges." Id. The Report, dated November 18, 1981, stated the amendment was in "Subsection (b) of section 204" of the bill. Id. The bill of that date had no Section 204(b). See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1981, S. 1700, 97th Cong. (Nov. 18, 1981). The only revision to Section 46(b) in that bill was by Sections 103(b) and 205[(a)], each amending the wording that the "court may authorize the hearing and determination of cases and controversies by separate divisions, each consisting of three judges." S. 1700, §§ 103(b), 205[(a)]; 28 U.S.C. § 46(b) (1948) (amended 1978 and 1982). The bill substituted "panels" for "divisions." S. 1700, §§ 103(b), 205[(a)]. That change appeared in the Act. See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, Pub.