CRIMINAL 4:23-CR-00284-002
[…] However, this position is disproven by the definition of the term “judicial officer” in the Bail Reform Act.
The Bail Reform Act defines “judicial officer” as “any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to detain or release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3156 (emphasis added). Inserting the definition of judicial officer into the phrase quoted by the Tenth Circuit in Cisneros yields the following:
Section 3041 of the Bail Reform Act provides that “for any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, or by any United States magistrate judge, ....be arrested and imprisoned or released as provided in [the Act].”