CASE NO. 1. 3:12-mj-00014 - CMK
[…] In 1980, Congress enacted ANNILCA. Section 1323(a) of ANILCA mandates that the Secretary of Agriculture "provide such access to non-federally owned land within the boundaries of the national forest system as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment" of the private land. 16 U.S.C. § 3210(a). However, § 1323(a) explicitly conditions access on the applicant's compliance with the "rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the national forest system." Id. The "rules and regulations" referred to by § 1323(a) are those contained in 36 C.F.R. section 251 subpart B.