CASE NO. 1. 3:12-mj-00014 - CMK
[…] She also testified that the Coal Creek Road was not a recognized Forest System Road and not included within the 'Forest Transportation Atlas' [Atlas]. 36 C.F.R. § 212.1. She further stated that her records did not reflect the existence of any recorded easements in Section 4 at or near the Coal Creek Road which would have necessarily included the road defendant describes as Skyline Drive.
Discussion.
The Organic Act of 1897 establishes the Forest System. 16 U.S.C. §§ 473-482, 551. The Forest Service may properly regulate the surface use of forest lands. United States v. Doremus, 888 F.2d 630 (9th Cir. 1989); 16 U.S.C. § 551. Section 551 also grants authority to the Secretary to make "rules and regulations and (to) establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction . . ." The section specifically states that the Secretary shall make provision for the protection of the national forests against destruction by fire and depredation.