No. 5:15-CV-661-FL
[…] N.C. Civ. R. P. 4(j2)(2). The two exceptions occur: (1) when a plaintiff seeks a default judgment or (2) when a defendant appears in an action to challenge service. See Lynch v. Lynch, 360 N.C. 367, 370, 279 S.E.2d 840, 843 (1981). "In these two situations, a plaintiff must prove service by filing with the court an affidavit that complies with N.C.G.S. § 1-75.10.4." Moore v. Cox, 341 F. Supp. 2d 570, 573 (M.D.N.C. 2004); N.C. R. Civ. P. 4(j2). The pertinent portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10 requires an affidavit of the serving party averring: (1) that a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by certified mail, return receipt requested; (2) that it was in fact received as evidence by an attached registry receipt, and (3) the genuine receipt is attached. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(a)(4).
Here, the Government seeks an entry of default.