United States v. Tedlund
[…] (Doc. 33-1).

An officer's “reason for making the arrest need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause.” Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at 153. Thus, that Tedlund was charged with assault with a weapon, as opposed to disorderly conduct, obstructing a police officer, and resisting arrest, does not limit the Court's analysis to assault with a weapon. The Court will analyze whether probable cause existed for each alleged offense.

1. Obstructing a Peace Officer and Resisting Arrest

A person obstructs a peace officer in violation of Montana Code Annotated § 45-7-302(1) if they “knowingly obstruct[], impair[], or hinder[] the enforcement of the criminal law, the preservation of the peace, or the performance of a governmental function, including service of process.” A person resists arrest if they “knowingly prevent[] or attempt[] to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest by: (a) using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or (b) using any other means that creates a risk of causing physical injury