United States v. Teasley
[…] (Id. at 20-21). Thus, under the totality of the circumstances at this time, the only facts that could support reasonable suspicion of criminal activity were that there was a firearm in the vehicle and that it was not visible. This, without more, does not create reasonable suspicion to justify Defendant's forty-six-minute detention, and there was nothing “more” about Defendant's possession of a firearm to justify his lengthy seizure.

To support its argument that reasonable suspicion, the Government cites N.C. G.S. § 14-269(a1), which makes it “unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his or her person any pistol or gun,” unless they have a concealed carry permit. “Thus, the focus of the crime is whether a defendant carried a weapon, while outside his own premises, and intentionally concealed that weapon about his person.” State v. Mbacke, 703 S.E.2d 823, 830 (N.C. Ct.