United States v. Teasley
[…] Defendant concedes that as an ABC officer, Officer Smith, “is a sworn police officer and that his authority to enforce North Carolina laws is derived from N.C. G.S. § 18B-501.” (Doc. No. 28, p. 2). However, Defendant contends the statute's subject matter and territorial limitations preclude ABC officers from enforcing “non-ABC laws” without an authorizing resolution from the local ABC Board. Id. He argues that because there is no such resolution, Officer Smith acted beyond his statutory authority.

Section 18B-501(b), which governs local ABC officers, provides:
(b) Subject Matter Jurisdiction. After taking the oath prescribed for a peace officer, a local ABC officer may arrest and take other investigatory and enforcement actions for any criminal offense; however, the primary responsibility of a local ABC officer is enforcement of the ABC laws and Article 5 of Chapter 90 (The Controlled Substances Act).
N.C. G.S. § 18B-501(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute expressly states that an ABC officer has subject matter jurisdiction to arrest or investigate “any criminal offense.” N.C. G.S. § 18B-501(b); see also McNeill v. Durham Cnty.