4:23-cv-04218-SLD-JEH
[…] Fort James Operating Co., 313 F.Supp.2d at 907 (citing Cannons Eng'g Corp., 899 F.2d at 86). “To measure procedural fairness, a court should ordinarily look to the negotiation process and attempt to gauge its candor, openness, and bargaining balance.” Cannons Eng'g Corp., 899 F.2d at 86. An aspect of procedural fairness considers whether the DOJ allowed the public to comment upon the proposed consent decree prior to its submission for judicial approval and whether those comments were thoroughly considered. See BP Expl. & Oil Co., 167 F.Supp.2d at 1052; 28 C.F.R. § 50.7 (requiring that prior to the entry of “a proposed judgment in an action to enjoin discharges of pollutants into the environment .... the [DOJ] will receive and consider, and file with the court, any written comments, views or allegations relating to the proposed judgment”).
Here, the Consent Decree “is the product of arms-length negotiations that were conducted in good faith for over about eleven months,” between EPA, DOJ, Illinois, and Defendant, all of whom were represented by counsel and technical representatives. Guardino Decl. ¶¶ 5-7, Br. Supp. Mot.