Criminal Case No: 18-po-07009-NRN
[…] 17. A violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.58(e) is punishable as a Class B misdemeanor, carrying a fine or not more than $5,000 for an individual or $10,000 for an organization, or imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both.
3. REGULATORY DEFINITIONS
Forest Services regulations define the term "camping" as follows: "Camping means the temporary use of National Forest System lands for the purpose of overnight occupancy without a permanently-fixed structure." 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 (emphasis added).
The term "camping equipment" is defined to mean "personal property used in or suitable for camping, and includes any vehicle used for transportation and all equipment in possession of a person camping. Food and beverage are not considered camping equipment." 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 (emphasis added).
4. ANALYSIS
The question for this Court is whether, based on the stipulated facts and admitted exhibits, the United States has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr.