Case No. 16-cr-143-pp
[…] Luedtke, 589 F. Supp. 2d at 1025 (quoting Erwin, 2008 WL 4534059, at *2); see also United States v. Lippman, 369 F.3d 1039, 1043 (8th Cir. 2004), cert . denied, 543 U.S. 1080 (2005)).
The court agrees with Judge Jones' determination that the injunction, on its face, meets the requirement for an injunction under §922(g)(8)(A)-(C). The court also agrees with Judge Adelman's determination in Luedtke that the Wisconsin law meets the procedural minimums necessary to comport with due process. See Luedtke, 589 F. Supp. 2d at 1024. Contrary to the defendant's position, the injunction under §922(g)(8)(C)(ii) does not have "no burden of proof associated with [it]." The statute "sets forth clear procedures for injunction matters, including the burden of proof." Id. at 1024 (quoting Wis. Stat. §813.12(4)(a)3 ("reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.") While the defendant may disagree with the stringency of that burden of proof, he cannot plausibly deny its existence.