UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. DEWEY TAYLOR, a/k/a Road Rash, Defendant.
[…] No. 237, was therefore consistent with the jury having credited Ricky Allen's testimony about a single kilogram of cocaine and more. There was no internal inconsistency in the jury's finding of guilt on the lesser-included amount of 500 grams or more. Accordingly, for all of these reasons, defendant's Rule 29 motion for a judgment of acquittal on Court 1 is denied.
II. Structuring Monetary Transactions Counts 2-8
Defendant Taylor was convicted of seven counts of structuring monetary transactions to avoid a reporting requirement in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324. Dkt. No. 235. Section 5324, the structuring statute, provides in pertinent part:
No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... or any regulation prescribed under any such section . . . (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.31 U.S.C. § 5324(a).
Defendant Taylor argues that no direct or circumstantial evidence was admitted during the trial to show that defendant "deliberately deposited money [into an account] in a fashion to avoid filing requirements, knowing of the filing requirements." Dkt.