United States v. Taylor
[…] Taylor.

The United States' Complaint and Motion for Default Judgment puts forth several other facts tending to show that the Taylor Trusts and Taylor Entities are mere nominees or alter-egos of Ms. Taylor. (See Doc. 1; Doc. 55 at 6-12.)

iii. Fraudulent transfers

The United States argues that Ms. Taylor's transfers of the Subject Properties were fraudulent under Arizona law. (Doc. 55 at 12.) Before the government can collect from a transferee, it must evince that the transfer was fraudulent under Arizona Revised Statute § 44-1004. Section 44-1004(A) explains that a transfer is fraudulent as to a present or future creditor if the debtor effected the transfer with “actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor” or “[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer obligation, and the debtor . . . [i]ntended to incur, or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.”

“Property 9” was sold outside of the instant lawsuit. (Doc. 55 at 14 n.4.) Therefore, the government is no longer seeking to foreclose upon Property 9 in this case. (Id.)

Under Arizona law, a “creditor” is “a person who has a claim.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1001(3). Further a “claim” is broadly defined as “a right to payment” § 44-1001(2). And tax liability, even unassessed, “are deemed obligations due and owing at the close of the taxable year,” which would render the United States a creditor within the ambit of Arizona's fraudulent transfer scheme. See Edelson v. C.I.R., 829 F.2d 828, 833-34 (9th Cir. 1987).

To discern intent, § 44-1004(B) instructs courts to consider numerous factors, including whether “(1) [t]he transfer or obligation was to an insider. (2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer . . . . (8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred. [And] (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt arose.” As discussed, Ms. Taylor transferred the Subject Properties to an insider-the Trusts and Entities she controls. Additionally, Ms.