No. 14–50415.
[…] See also id. at 1781 (defining “uttering” as “[t]he crime of presenting a false or worthless instrument with the intent to harm or defraud.—Also termed uttering a forged instrument ”); Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary1302 (10th ed.1994) (“to circulate (as a counterfeit note) as if legal or genuine”).
Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 479 (“Whoever, within the United States, knowingly and with intent to defraud, utters, passes, or puts off, in payment or negotiation, any false, forged, or counterfeited bond, certificate, obligation, security, treasury note, bill, or promise to pay ... [commits an offense].” (emphasis added)).
Given this understanding of the terms “use” and “utter,” it becomes evident that an individual can utter, or put into circulation, a counterfeit or fraudulently obtained immigration document without himself using or employing the document.