No. 14–50415.
[…] Cf.Model Penal Code § 1.06(4) (“An offense is committed either when every element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated.”).
The explicit statutory language does not compel a conclusion that use of a counterfeit or fraudulently obtained immigration document is a continuing offense. In other instances, Congress has explicitly stated that a crime is a continuing offense. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3284 (“The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense....”); 22 U.S.C. § 618(e) (“Failure to file any such registration statement or supplements thereto ... shall be considered a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists....”); 50 U.S.C. app. § 462(d) (superseding Toussie, 397 U.S. 112, 90 S.Ct. 858, by effectively providing that the