UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. DAVIS HENDERSON TATSHAMA, SR., Defendant.
[…] Jan. 5, 2006) provided in relevant part:
Whoever . . . (2) with the intent—(A) to kill, injure, harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate, or cause substantial emotional distress to a person in another State or tribal jurisdiction or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... uses the mail, any interactive computer service, or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that causes substantial emotional distress to that person shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.Osinger, 753 F.3d at 943 n.1. The current version of § 2261A provides in relevant part:
Whoever . . . (2) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that—
. . .
(B) causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A),
18 U.S.C. § 2261A (eff. Dec. 20, 2018).
shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.
Defendant contends the statute "requires a showing of volition ("attempts to cause") for an abstract noun ("course of conduct")."