UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. DAVIS HENDERSON TATSHAMA, SR., Defendant.
[…] In essence the elements of the offense are: first, the defendant must have the specific intent to harass or intimidate; second, the defendant must use certain facilities; third, defendant must engage in a course of conduct, defined at 18 U.S.C. § 2266(2) as "a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose"; and fourth, the course of conduct must have resulted in one of three things: it caused substantial emotional distress, or defendant's course of conduct attempted to cause substantial emotional distress, or the course of conduct would reasonably be expected to cause substantial emotional