Case No. 19-20052-JAR
[…] ....
(8) Any period of delay, not to exceed one year, ordered by a district court upon an application of a party and a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request, as defined in section 3292 of this title, has been made for evidence of any such offense and that it reasonably appears or reasonably appeared at the time
the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.
18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8). Section 3292 defines "official request" as "a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country." Id. § 3292(d).
First, Defendant argues that the "evidence" sought under § 3161(h)(8) must consist of existing records. So, the argument goes, § 3161(h)(8) does not apply to requests seeking deposition testimony. The Court disagrees.