Case No. 19-20052-JAR
[…] Second, Defendant argues that § 3161(h)(8) does not apply when the evidence requested is exculpatory evidence sought by a defendant. He points to § 3161(h)(8) ’s requirement that the request must be for "evidence of any such offense," and to the definition of "offense" in § 3172(2). Under Defendant's interpretation, then, defendants cannot avail themselves of § 3161(h)(8) to toll the speedy trial clock to obtain exculpatory evidence in a foreign country. But that interpretation does not square with the plain language of § 3161(h)(8). The provision permits either party to move to exclude time, and it does not state that its coverage is limited to requests for evidence of the defendant's guilt of an offense.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3172(2) ("The term ‘offense’ means any Federal criminal offense which is in violation of any Act of Congress and is triable by any court established by Act of Congress.").
See id. § 3161(h)(8).
See id.
All told, the inquiry under § 3161(h)(8) is narrow. As the D.C. Circuit explained in United States v.