Case No. 19-20052-JAR
[…] See Takwi v. Garland , 22 F.4th 1180, 1187 (10th Cir. 2022) ("A fundamental canon of statutory construction is that, unless otherwise defined, words will be interpreted as taking their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning." (quoting Perrin v. United States , 444 U.S. 37, 42, 100 S.Ct. 311, 62 L.Ed.2d 199 (1979) )).
DeGeorge v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for Cent. Dist. of Ca. , 219 F.3d 930, 938 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 576 (7th ed. 1999)).
See 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1) ("Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.").
DeGeorge , 219 F.3d at 938 (rejecting the argument, among others, that § 3292 requires that the foreign evidence sought be documentary evidence where the Government requested assistance in obtaining interviews with eight witnesses).
See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8).