United States v. Tan
[…] As always, our analysis begins with the text of the statute. Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson , 525 U.S. 432, 438, 119 S.Ct. 755, 142 L.Ed.2d 881 (1999). We must construe the text in the "specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole." J.B. v. United States , 916 F.3d 1161, 1168 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting Yates v. United States , 574 U.S. 528, 537, 135 S.Ct. 1074, 191 L.Ed.2d 64 (2015) ).

Title 19 U.S.C. § 1509 provides in relevant part:

(a) In any investigation or inquiry conducted for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any entry, for determining the liability of any person for duty, fees and taxes due or duties, fees and taxes which may be due the United States, for determining liability for fines and penalties, or for insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service, the Secretary ... may—

(1) examine, or cause to be examined, upon reasonable notice , any record ... described in the notice with reasonable specificity , which may be relevant to such investigation or inquiry ...

....

(2) summon, upon reasonable notice

(A) the person who—

(i) imported, or knowingly caused to be imported, merchandise into the customs territory of the United States, ...

....

(B) any officer, employee, or agent of any person described in subparagraph (A); [or]

....

(D) any other person he may deem proper;

to appear before the appropriate customs officer at the time and place within the customs territory of the United States specified in the summons (except that no witness may be required to appear at any place more than one hundred miles distant from the place where he was served with the summons), to produce records, as defined in subsection (d)(1)(A), and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant to such investigation or inquiry; and

(3) take, or cause to be taken, such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant to such investigation or inquiry.

....

(c) A summons issued pursuant to this section may be served by any person designated in the summons to serve it.... When the summons requires the production of records, such records shall be described in the summons with reasonable specificity.

Id. (emphases added.)