United States v. $30,020 in U.S. Currency
[…] ECF 12 at 3. And, she points out, "in California the law is different." Id. Under Cal Prob. Code § 7000, "title to a decedent's property passes on the decedent's death to the person to whom it is devised in the decedent's last will or, in the absence of such a devise, to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in the laws governing intestate succession." (Emphasis added). Therefore, the heir should be considered to possess the property during administration. ECF 12 at 3.

Furthermore, Ms. Newman notes that the government has overlooked Cal. Prob. Code § 13100, which states:

[I]f the gross value of the decedent's real and personal property in this state does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) and if 40 days have elapsed since the death of the decedent, the successor of the decedent may, without procuring letters of administration or awaiting probate of the will, do any of the following with respect to one or more particular items of property:
(a) Collect any particular item of property that is money due the decedent.
(b) Receive any particular item of property that is tangible personal property of the decedent.
(c) Have any particular item of property that is evidence of a. debt, obligation, interest, right, security, or chose in action belonging to the decedent transferred, whether or not secured by a lien on real property.

Ms.