United States v. $30,020 in U.S. Currency
[…] ECF 11 at 5-7. Second, the government argues that even if Ms. Newman did have legal title to the Decedent's estate, there is no evidence that the Decedent himself had a legal interest in the package and its contents, and Ms. Newman cannot assert the Decedent's claim if he had none. Id. at 8.

In support of its first argument, the United States cites Cal. Prob. Code § 8400(a)-(b), which provides that "[a] person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative and the appointment becomes effective." And, under Cal. Prob. Code § 9650, only "[t]he personal representative has the right to . . . all the property of the decedent to be administered in the decedent's estate," until a court orders the discharge of the personal representative upon the final distribution. Cal. Prob. Code § 12250.