23-CR-80022-RLR
[…] By statute, the Attorney General may stay a non-citizen's removal if “(i) immediate removal is not practicable or proper; or (ii) the alien is needed to testify in the prosecution of a person for a violation of a law of the United States or of any State.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(c)(2)(A). By regulation, removal can be stayed if the noncitizen “is needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g); see 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a) (authorizing deferred removal). An immigration officer “who knows or has reason to believe” that a noncitizen is a witness or party in a federal criminal case “shall temporarily prevent the departure of such alien from the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a); see also 8 C.F.R. § 215.1(h) (defining “depart”); 8 C.F.R. § 215.1(i) (defining “deportation control officer”). A noncitizen temporarily prevented from departing the United States under § 215.2 can request an administrative hearing. 8 C.F.R. §§ 215.4; 215.5.
V. DISCUSSION