CR-23-00195-JD
[…] The Final Presentence Investigation Report [Doc. No. 139] (“PSR”) reflects that Sweeten has several credit balances, but is a high school graduate with a pipeline and welding certification obtained through vocational training, and that he held steady employment with a manufacturing company prior to his arrest on the instant offense. PSR at ¶¶ 66-67, 69, 72. Mr. Sweeten is now 28 years of age and reports no physical health problems. Having considered this evidence and Sweeten's financial resources, needs, and earning ability, the Court grants the government's request. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(b)(3) (stating that “in the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury [that] also results in the death of a victim,” courts may require defendants to “pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary funeral and related services”).
IV. CONCLUSION
In summary, the Court overrules Sweeten's objection and grants the request of restitution. The Court therefore ORDERS Sweeten to pay restitution in the amount of $962.23 to the decedent's estate due immediately. If the ordered restitution is not paid immediately, Mr.