1:16 cr 65
[…] Escarve was a potential witness. Agent Gray further testified that Mr. Escarve is an admitted user and distributer of drugs. Agent Gray testified that Mr. Escarve initially denied participating in the setting of fires, but later admitted he was involved. Mr. Escarve continues to be employed by a fire department on the Cherokee Indian Reservation.
Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer
(1) finds that there is----
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that ---
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."
Based upon the evidence, the undersigned finds there is probable cause to believe Defendant committed a federal, state or local crime while on release. The Defendant threatened the witness, Mr. Escarve, on both July 21, 2016 and July 22, 2016.