Civil 2:23-CV-02100-SOH-MEF
[…] The Eighth Circuit has held that district courts have no jurisdiction to consider challenges to the validity of regulations underpinning a forfeiture order because that authority is vested exclusively in the courts of appeals. Fried, 207 F.3d at 462-63. It follows that district courts also have no jurisdiction to consider defensive challenges in a forfeiture proceeding when those challenges concern the validity of regulations or policies that have no relation to the forfeiture order that the Government seeks to enforce.
Section 402(a) provides: “Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter [except in inapplicable situations] shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in” the Administrative Orders Review Act, see 28 U.S.C. §§ 234149, which governs judicial review of rules, regulations, and final orders of several agencies. Section 2342 of that act vests the courts of appeals with jurisdiction to review a final agency order.