United States v. Suquilanda
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. JURISDICTIONAL CHALLENGE

Before turning to Suquilanda's arguments on jurisdiction, an overview of the regulatory framework governing Immigration Court procedure is necessary. 8 CFR Section 1003.14 states that "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service" (emphasis added). Section 1003.13 defines "charging document" as “includ[ing] a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." Section 1003.15(b) then elaborates that a NTA "must" contain the following information: "(1) The nature of the proceedings against the alien; (2) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted; (3) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law; (4) The charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated; (5) Notice that the alien may be represented, at no cost to the government, by counsel or other representative authorized to appear pursuant to 8 CFR 1292.1; (6) The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear; and (7) A statement that the alien must advise the Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding of his or her current address and telephone number and a statement that failure to provide such information may result in an in absentia hearing in accordance with § 1003.26.” (emphasis added). Also with respect to the NTA, Section 1003.18(b) states that the NTA shall provide . . . the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable.”