United States v. Suquilanda
[…] Further, the Government argues there is insufficient evidence of racial animus or discriminatory intent to establish that Section 1326 in unconstitutional under the Fifth Amendment.

II. DISCUSSION

A. JURISDICTIONAL CHALLENGE

Before turning to Suquilanda's arguments on jurisdiction, an overview of the regulatory framework governing Immigration Court procedure is necessary. 8 CFR Section 1003.14 states that "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service" (emphasis added). Section 1003.13 defines "charging document" as “includ[ing] a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." Section 1003.15(b) then elaborates that a NTA "must" contain the following information: "(1) The nature of the proceedings against the alien; (2) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted; (3) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law; (4) The charges against the