United States v. Sun Bear
[…] See United States v. Ambert, 561 F.3d 1202,1213 (11th Cir. 2009).

At the outset, Congress created SORNA with a specific design in mind: to provide the broadest possible protection to the public and to children in particular, from sex offenders. §16901 expressly states the congressional purpose in these terms: "In order to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children and in response to the vicious attacks by violence predators against the victims listed below, Congress . . . establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of those offenders . . . ." The Attorney General's exercise of discretion is adequately cabined by this clear statement of purpose.