Case No. 15-CR-0037-CVE
[…] Fitzgerald, 89 F.3d 218, 222 (5th Cir. 1996)).
SORNA was enacted to create a "comprehensive national system for the registration of 'sex offenders.'" United States v. Black, 773 F.3d 1113, 1114 (10th Cir. 2014). SORNA defines "sex offender" as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1). A "sex offense" is any "criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(i). SORNA does not define "sexual act" or "sexual contact," but those terms are defined under 18 U.S.C. § 2246. The parties agree that defendant's conviction does not involve a "sexual act" as that term is defined in § 2246(2), but they dispute whether his conviction has an element of "sexual contact." "Sexual contact" is defined as "the intentional touching, either directly or indirectly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). Under SORNA, a sex offender is required to register in each jurisdiction "where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student." 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a).