20-cr-00337-WHO-1
[…] “To establish misprision of felony, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt: ‘(1) that the principal . . . committed and completed the felony alleged; (2) that the defendant had full knowledge of that fact; (3) that he failed to notify the authorities; and (4) that he took affirmative steps to conceal the crime of the principal.'” United States v. Olson, 856 F.3d 1216, 1220 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Lancey v. United States, 356 F.2d 407, 409 (9th Cir. 1966)).
Sullivan makes a parallel argument with respect to section 4, asserting that it too requires a “relationship in time, causation, or logic”-in other words, a nexus-between the verb used in the statute (“conceal”) and its indirect object (“some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States”). See Mot. at 29:16-31:2. So, he argues, “[c]onduct that does not have the ‘natural and probable effect' of shielding information from federal law enforcement cannot reasonably be said to amount to ‘concealment' [of] that information from federal law enforcement.”