20-cr-00337-WHO-1
[…] Relying in part on Aguilar, the Supreme Court held that to convict a defendant under section 7212(a), the government “must show (among other things) that there is a ‘nexus' between the defendant's conduct and a particular administrative proceeding.” Id. at 1109-10. The Marinello decision hinged upon the phrase “the due administration of this title” in section 7212(a), just as the Aguilar decision did on “the due administration of justice” in section 1503. See id. at 1009.
Neither Aguilar nor Marinello is sufficiently on point to overturn the Ninth Circuit's express holding regarding section 1505 in Bhagat. Those cases contemplate different statutes with broad catchall phrases that are absent from section 1505. Section 1505 forbids, in part, “endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1505. In identifying a particular proceeding as the object of any obstruction, section 1505 provides a level of specificity that the catchall provisions of sections 1503 and 7212(a) lack.