20-cr-00337-WHO-1
[…] See id. He does not cite any case law that imposes a duty to disclose requirement on section 1505. See id. Instead, he compares section 1505 with two cases interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 1001 in arguing that the void for vagueness doctrine “requires the construction of § 1505” to include a specific legal duty to disclose. See id. at 22:9-23:9.
Neither of these arguments is compelling. First, Congress expressly considered the term “corruptly” as used in section 1505 and did not include any duty to disclose. It did this when it enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b), which defines “corruptly” as used in section 1505 as “acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information.” As the government notes, Congress has decided “what it means to corruptly influence an investigation” and determined that withholding and concealing information is sufficient, without any reference to a duty to disclose. See Oppo. [Dkt.