UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. JOSEPH SULLIVAN, Defendant.
[…] The case law does not foreclose this as a basis for the wire fraud charges, at least as a matter of law. Whether the government's theory is plausible, or can be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, is a question for the jury.
III. Duty to Disclose
The Ninth Circuit has held that a non-disclosure “can support a wire fraud charge only when there exists an independent duty that has been breached by the person so charged.” United States v. Shields, 844 F.3d 819, 822 (9th Cir. 2016) (citations and internal modifications omitted).
State law may provide such a duty. California Civil Code section 1798.82(a) imposes upon a “person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information,” a duty to “disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a).
Sullivan argues that section 1798.82(a) imposes no duty to disclose on Sullivan. The Superseding Indictment does not allege that he owned or licensed computerized data that includes personal information.