UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. JOSEPH SULLIVAN, Defendant.
[…] Id. ¶ 9.
But it does not allege that Sullivan owed the drivers any duty, namely because it does not allege that he owned or licensed the data that was breached. See generally SI. This is required to establish a duty under the language of section 1798.82(a), which is the only source of any duty alleged in the Superseding Indictment. See generally id. Without more, the government has not stated a wire fraud offense against Sullivan based on material omissions.
There may be other sources of a duty supporting the government's omission theory. For example, section 1798.82(b) states that a “person or business that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of the breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery” of that breach. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(b) (emphasis added). This might have provided a foundation for the government to argue that Sullivan owed at least Uber a duty to disclose the breach.
But the Superseding Indictment only alleges a duty to disclose based on section 1798.82(a).