United States v. Suessenbach
[…] See Scheduling Order, Doc. 77 at 4 (“At the status conference, counsel shall be provided the opportunity to explain whether it is necessary to remand Suessenbach to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons for psychological evaluation.”).

II. DISCUSSION

Under 18 U.S.C. § 4242(a), when a criminal defendant files a notice that he intends to rely on the defense of insanity, the Court shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted upon motion of the Government. 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) specifies how such examinations are to be conducted. For examinations pursuant to an order under Section 4242, “the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed forty-five days, to the custody of the Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility.”

While the issue of confinement for psychological examination is infrequently litigated, the United States Courts of Appeals for the Fourth, Fifth, Eighth, and Tenth Circuits have all followed the same approach to resolving it.