24-cr-2017-CJW
[…] Defendant was placed under arrest for driving while intoxicated. Based on the circumstances outlined above, including the report of Defendant being intoxicated, observations of Defendant's driving being indicative of intoxication, and the smell of alcohol emanating from Defendant's person, Lt. Bose had “a reasonable basis to believe that evidence relevant to [Defendant's] intoxication (i.e. the means of intoxication such as bottles containing alcohol) might be found in the vehicle.” Tinsley, 365 Fed. App'x at 711; see also Harris, 2010 WL 2265454, at *6.
Additionally, Iowa Code Section 724.4C(1)(b) provides that “a person commits a serious misdemeanor if the person is intoxicated . . . and the person . . . [c]arries a dangerous weapon within the person's immediate access or reach while in a vehicle.” Id. Similar to the observations made by officers in Martinez-Cortes, Lt.