21-cr-20256-BLOOM/Torres
[…] Varner v. Shepard, 11 F.4th 1252, 1260 (11th Cir. 2021).
Here, Defendant asserts she submitted a request for compassionate release in either September or October 2023. ECF No. [142] at 3. The Government's Response includes an email from Defendant to the Warden of FCI Tallahassee-where Defendant was incarcerated at the time-stating “I am formally requesting Compassionate Release. I was a victim in my case and a zero point offender. I also suffer from extreme mental trauma.” See ECF No. [146-1]. However, as the Government accurately observes, 28 C.F.R. § 571.61 requires a defendant's request for compassionate release to the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) to include “(1) the extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration, and (2) proposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.” ECF No. [146-1] at 5 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 571.61). Defendant's brief email to the BOP fails to satisfy these requirements. The Court accordingly finds Defendant's Motion must be denied for failing to exhaust her administrative remedies.