United States v. Strong
[…] In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides that “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian . . . a felony assault under section 113 . . . within Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing” the same offense, “within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a). Title 18 U.S.C. § 113 provides that “[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:” “[a]ssault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6).