No. CR 14-3609 JB
[…] Conn. Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992). "Any person" is not ambiguous. Had Congress intended § 2251(a) to apply only to adults, it could have easily said so. Indeed, Congress knows how to put age restrictions on its criminal statutes' potential offenders. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) (stating that a person commits aggravated sexual abuse when he or she crosses state lines to engage in a sexual act with someone older than twelve but younger than sixteen "and is at least 4 years younger than the person so engaging"); 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (stating that a person commits sexual abuse of a minor when he or she engages in a sexual act with someone who is older than twelve but younger than sixteen "and is at least four years younger than the person so engaging").
The Honorable Jennifer B. Coffman, Chief United States District Judge of the Eastern District of Kentucky, reached the same conclusion. See Clark v. Roccanova, 772 F. Supp. 2d 844, 847 (E.D. Ky. 2011) (Coffman, J.). She writes: