United States v. Strange
[…] [R. 60]. Strange received the notice May 14, 2020 and requested a hearing under § 3202(d) on June 1, 2020. [R. 61, 62].

Title 28, United States Code § 3202(d) states that a judgment debtor may move to quash a garnishment by the United States under the Federal Debt Collections Procedures Act by requesting a hearing within 20 days after receiving notice of the garnishment. After receiving the request, “[t]he court that issued such order shall hold a hearing on such motion as soon as practicable.” 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). The hearing is limited to “the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor” and the “compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the post-judgment remedy.” 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d)(1)-(2). The exemptions which Strange may claim are codified under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) and were included in the notice of garnishment he received. [R. 58-1].